Live job market

Who's hiring backend developers in India

51 backend developer roles are open in India right now across 38 employers, 31% of them remote. Everything below is counted from live postings on company career pages.

0% vs last month
Live openings
51
Employers
38
Remote share
31%
Share of India
3.7%

of all openings we track there

Companies posting the most backend developer roles in India

  1. 1GitLab5 open roles
  2. 2Okta3 open roles
  3. 3HyrHub3 open roles
  4. 4Tricon Solutions2 open roles
  5. 5NielsenIQ2 open roles
  6. 6ealana2 open roles
  7. 7Lifted (an Upwork Company)2 open roles
  8. 8SupportYourApp2 open roles
  9. 9Arrive1 open role
  10. 10Antal International1 open role

What India employers ask for

Share of the 50 most recent backend developer postings that mention each skill. Read it as a checklist for your resume.

  • python22%
  • microservices16%
  • gitlab12%
  • aws12%
  • node.js10%
  • redis10%
  • go10%
  • postgresql10%
  • java10%
  • typescript8%
  • php8%
  • sql8%
See a backend developer resume that covers these

Where these roles are, inside India

Locations exactly as the employers wrote them on the posting.

  1. 1Bangalore, Karnataka26 roles
  2. 2India8 roles
  3. 3Bangalore, India4 roles
  4. 4Bengaluru, India3 roles
  5. 5Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh2 roles
  6. 6Pune, MH, in1 role
  7. 7Remote - India1 role
  8. 8Richmond Town, Bangalore1 role

Recently posted

The newest backend developer openings in the feed for India.

  • Intermediate Backend Engineer - Code Security

    GitLab

    Bangalore, Karnataka
  • Director of Software Engineering - Backend ( Java, AWS, AI)

    JPMorganChase

    Bangalore, Karnataka
  • Senior Backend Engineer

    Weekday

    Bangalore, Karnataka$800k–$800k
  • Backend Engineer (Python) — Payments Platform

    ealana

    Bangalore, Karnataka
  • Backend Engineer - Crypto and Payments

    GoTymeX

    Bangalore, Karnataka
  • Senior Backend Engineer (TypeScript/Python/C#) - Remote

    Kake

    RemoteHyderabad, Telangana
  • MTS 2, Software Engineer (BackEnd)

    eBay

    Bangalore, Karnataka
  • REMOTE (INDIA): Backend Engineer- SaaS platform

    Marrina Decisions

    RemoteIndia
  • PHP Developer (Pimcore/Symfony)

    Solutionara Private Limited

    Noida, Ghaziabad$1000k–$1600k
  • Senior Backend Engineer - PHP

    Arrive

    Bangalore, Karnataka
  • (Fluent English) L2 Backend Developer and Support Engineer (Remote)

    SupportYourApp

    RemoteKolkata, West Bengal
  • (Fluent English) L2 Backend Developer and Support Engineer (Remote)

    SupportYourApp

    RemoteBangalore, Karnataka

Backend Developers in other markets

The same role, counted the same way, everywhere else we have coverage.

  1. 1United States115 open
  2. 2Germany86 open
  3. 3United Kingdom50 open
Compare every market for backend developers

Other roles hiring in India

Backend Developers in India: the questions people ask

How many backend developers jobs are open in India?
51 right now, 31% of them remote. The number comes from live postings on company career pages and refreshes hourly, so it reflects roles still accepting applications rather than an all-time archive.
Which companies hire backend developers in India?
The most active right now are GitLab, Okta, HyrHub, Tricon Solutions, NielsenIQ. GitLab alone has 5 open backend developer roles.
What skills do India employers ask backend developers for?
Across 50 recent postings, the most requested are python (22% of ads), microservices (16% of ads), gitlab (12% of ads), aws (12% of ads), node.js (10% of ads).
How current is this data?
Counts refresh hourly. Postings drop out automatically when they expire, and the month-over-month figure compares today against a snapshot recorded 30 days ago, so a rise or fall reflects real movement rather than a change in how we count.

Applying for backend developer roles in India?

You now know which skills India employers put in their ads. FutuRole rewrites your resume against each posting, scores it the way an ATS does, and keeps every application in one place.

Tailor my resume free