Live job market
Who's hiring backend developers in India
51 backend developer roles are open in India right now across 38 employers, 31% of them remote. Everything below is counted from live postings on company career pages.
- Live openings
- 51
- Employers
- 38
- Remote share
- 31%
- Share of India
- 3.7%
of all openings we track there
Companies posting the most backend developer roles in India
- 1GitLab5 open roles
- 2Okta3 open roles
- 3HyrHub3 open roles
- 4Tricon Solutions2 open roles
- 5NielsenIQ2 open roles
- 6ealana2 open roles
- 7Lifted (an Upwork Company)2 open roles
- 8SupportYourApp2 open roles
- 9Arrive1 open role
- 10Antal International1 open role
What India employers ask for
Share of the 50 most recent backend developer postings that mention each skill. Read it as a checklist for your resume.
- python22%
- microservices16%
- gitlab12%
- aws12%
- node.js10%
- redis10%
- go10%
- postgresql10%
- java10%
- typescript8%
- php8%
- sql8%
Where these roles are, inside India
Locations exactly as the employers wrote them on the posting.
- 1Bangalore, Karnataka26 roles
- 2India8 roles
- 3Bangalore, India4 roles
- 4Bengaluru, India3 roles
- 5Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh2 roles
- 6Pune, MH, in1 role
- 7Remote - India1 role
- 8Richmond Town, Bangalore1 role
Recently posted
The newest backend developer openings in the feed for India.
Intermediate Backend Engineer - Code Security
GitLab
Bangalore, KarnatakaDirector of Software Engineering - Backend ( Java, AWS, AI)
JPMorganChase
Bangalore, KarnatakaSenior Backend Engineer
Weekday
Bangalore, Karnataka$800k–$800kBackend Engineer (Python) — Payments Platform
ealana
Bangalore, KarnatakaBackend Engineer - Crypto and Payments
GoTymeX
Bangalore, KarnatakaSenior Backend Engineer (TypeScript/Python/C#) - Remote
Kake
RemoteHyderabad, TelanganaMTS 2, Software Engineer (BackEnd)
eBay
Bangalore, KarnatakaREMOTE (INDIA): Backend Engineer- SaaS platform
Marrina Decisions
RemoteIndiaPHP Developer (Pimcore/Symfony)
Solutionara Private Limited
Noida, Ghaziabad$1000k–$1600kSenior Backend Engineer - PHP
Arrive
Bangalore, Karnataka(Fluent English) L2 Backend Developer and Support Engineer (Remote)
SupportYourApp
RemoteKolkata, West Bengal(Fluent English) L2 Backend Developer and Support Engineer (Remote)
SupportYourApp
RemoteBangalore, Karnataka
Backend Developers in other markets
The same role, counted the same way, everywhere else we have coverage.
- 1United States115 open
- 2Germany86 open
- 3United Kingdom50 open
Other roles hiring in India
Backend Developers in India: the questions people ask
- How many backend developers jobs are open in India?
- 51 right now, 31% of them remote. The number comes from live postings on company career pages and refreshes hourly, so it reflects roles still accepting applications rather than an all-time archive.
- Which companies hire backend developers in India?
- The most active right now are GitLab, Okta, HyrHub, Tricon Solutions, NielsenIQ. GitLab alone has 5 open backend developer roles.
- What skills do India employers ask backend developers for?
- Across 50 recent postings, the most requested are python (22% of ads), microservices (16% of ads), gitlab (12% of ads), aws (12% of ads), node.js (10% of ads).
- How current is this data?
- Counts refresh hourly. Postings drop out automatically when they expire, and the month-over-month figure compares today against a snapshot recorded 30 days ago, so a rise or fall reflects real movement rather than a change in how we count.
Applying for backend developer roles in India?
You now know which skills India employers put in their ads. FutuRole rewrites your resume against each posting, scores it the way an ATS does, and keeps every application in one place.
Tailor my resume free