Live job market
Who's hiring backend developers in Spain
41 backend developer roles are open in Spain right now across 26 employers, 78% of them remote. Everything below is counted from live postings on company career pages.
- Live openings
- 41
- Employers
- 26
- Remote share
- 78%
- Share of Spain
- 3.2%
of all openings we track there
Companies posting the most backend developer roles in Spain
- 1Knowmad Mood7 open roles
- 2knowmad mood3 open roles
- 3Initium Software SL3 open roles
- 4Initium Software2 open roles
- 5Panel Sistemas Informaticos2 open roles
- 6Elastic2 open roles
- 7N262 open roles
- 8Twtspain2 open roles
- 9DNA3251 open role
- 10Amaris Consulting1 open role
What Spain employers ask for
Share of the 41 most recent backend developer postings that mention each skill. Read it as a checklist for your resume.
- java63%
- kafka34%
- spring-boot22%
- rest20%
- grafana17%
- openapi15%
- ci-cd15%
- microservices12%
- docker12%
- aws12%
- gcp10%
- agile7%
Where these roles are, inside Spain
Locations exactly as the employers wrote them on the posting.
- 1Spain15 roles
- 2Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid9 roles
- 3España8 roles
- 4Barcelona4 roles
- 5Barcelona, Spain1 role
- 6Málaga, Andalucía1 role
- 7Sevilla, Andalucía1 role
- 8Barcelona, Cataluña1 role
Recently posted
The newest backend developer openings in the feed for Spain.
Backend Java Developer – International client
Twtspain
RemoteSpainDesarrollador/a Backend Java | APIs REST y Seguridad
Twtspain
RemoteSpain€30k–€32kSenior Backend Software Engineer
Flexcompute
RemoteSpainBackend Engineer, UI Platform
Stripe
Barcelona, SpainBackend Developer (.Net) - CDD (W/M/X)
Veepee
BarcelonaBackend Engineer – Python & Generative AI
INNOCV Solutions
RemoteSpainSenior Backend Engineer (Java & Microservicios)
Initium Software
RemoteSpainRemote Java Backend Engineer - SaaS (Spring Boot)
Netguru
RemoteEspaña€151k–€181kSenior Java Backend Engineer - Remote & Microservices
Knowmad Mood
RemoteMadrid, Comunidad de Madrid€65k–€90kSenior Backend Java Engineer | Remote
Knowmad Mood
RemoteEspaña€55k–€90kSenior Java Backend Engineer - Remote, Growth & SaaS
Amaris Consulting
RemoteBarcelona, Cataluña€70k–€110kSenior Backend Java Engineer - Remote Flexible Hours
Knowmad Mood
RemoteEspaña€70k–€100k
Backend Developers in other markets
The same role, counted the same way, everywhere else we have coverage.
- 1United States334 open
- 2Germany134 open
- 3India89 open
- 4United Kingdom71 open
- 5France53 open
Other roles hiring in Spain
Backend Developers in Spain: the questions people ask
- How many backend developers jobs are open in Spain?
- 41 right now, 78% of them remote. The number comes from live postings on company career pages and refreshes hourly, so it reflects roles still accepting applications rather than an all-time archive.
- Which companies hire backend developers in Spain?
- The most active right now are Knowmad Mood, knowmad mood, Initium Software SL, Initium Software, Panel Sistemas Informaticos. Knowmad Mood alone has 7 open backend developer roles.
- What skills do Spain employers ask backend developers for?
- Across 41 recent postings, the most requested are java (63% of ads), kafka (34% of ads), spring-boot (22% of ads), rest (20% of ads), grafana (17% of ads).
- How current is this data?
- Counts refresh hourly. Postings drop out automatically when they expire, and the month-over-month figure compares today against a snapshot recorded 30 days ago, so a rise or fall reflects real movement rather than a change in how we count.
Applying for backend developer roles in Spain?
You now know which skills Spain employers put in their ads. FutuRole rewrites your resume against each posting, scores it the way an ATS does, and keeps every application in one place.
Tailor my resume free