Start free

Live job market

Who's hiring backend developers in Spain

41 backend developer roles are open in Spain right now across 26 employers, 78% of them remote. Everything below is counted from live postings on company career pages.

0% vs last month
Live openings
41
Employers
26
Remote share
78%
Share of Spain
3.2%

of all openings we track there

Companies posting the most backend developer roles in Spain

  1. 1Knowmad Mood7 open roles
  2. 2knowmad mood3 open roles
  3. 3Initium Software SL3 open roles
  4. 4Initium Software2 open roles
  5. 5Panel Sistemas Informaticos2 open roles
  6. 6Elastic2 open roles
  7. 7N262 open roles
  8. 8Twtspain2 open roles
  9. 9DNA3251 open role
  10. 10Amaris Consulting1 open role

What Spain employers ask for

Share of the 41 most recent backend developer postings that mention each skill. Read it as a checklist for your resume.

  • java63%
  • kafka34%
  • spring-boot22%
  • rest20%
  • grafana17%
  • openapi15%
  • ci-cd15%
  • microservices12%
  • docker12%
  • aws12%
  • gcp10%
  • agile7%
See a backend developer resume that covers these

Where these roles are, inside Spain

Locations exactly as the employers wrote them on the posting.

  1. 1Spain15 roles
  2. 2Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid9 roles
  3. 3España8 roles
  4. 4Barcelona4 roles
  5. 5Barcelona, Spain1 role
  6. 6Málaga, Andalucía1 role
  7. 7Sevilla, Andalucía1 role
  8. 8Barcelona, Cataluña1 role

Recently posted

The newest backend developer openings in the feed for Spain.

  • Backend Java Developer – International client

    Twtspain

    RemoteSpain
  • Desarrollador/a Backend Java | APIs REST y Seguridad

    Twtspain

    RemoteSpain€30k–€32k
  • Senior Backend Software Engineer

    Flexcompute

    RemoteSpain
  • Backend Engineer, UI Platform

    Stripe

    Barcelona, Spain
  • Backend Developer (.Net) - CDD (W/M/X)

    Veepee

    Barcelona
  • Backend Engineer – Python & Generative AI

    INNOCV Solutions

    RemoteSpain
  • Senior Backend Engineer (Java & Microservicios)

    Initium Software

    RemoteSpain
  • Remote Java Backend Engineer - SaaS (Spring Boot)

    Netguru

    RemoteEspaña€151k–€181k
  • Senior Java Backend Engineer - Remote & Microservices

    Knowmad Mood

    RemoteMadrid, Comunidad de Madrid€65k–€90k
  • Senior Backend Java Engineer | Remote

    Knowmad Mood

    RemoteEspaña€55k–€90k
  • Senior Java Backend Engineer - Remote, Growth & SaaS

    Amaris Consulting

    RemoteBarcelona, Cataluña€70k–€110k
  • Senior Backend Java Engineer - Remote Flexible Hours

    Knowmad Mood

    RemoteEspaña€70k–€100k

Backend Developers in other markets

The same role, counted the same way, everywhere else we have coverage.

  1. 1United States334 open
  2. 2Germany134 open
  3. 3India89 open
  4. 4United Kingdom71 open
  5. 5France53 open
Compare every market for backend developers

Other roles hiring in Spain

Backend Developers in Spain: the questions people ask

How many backend developers jobs are open in Spain?
41 right now, 78% of them remote. The number comes from live postings on company career pages and refreshes hourly, so it reflects roles still accepting applications rather than an all-time archive.
Which companies hire backend developers in Spain?
The most active right now are Knowmad Mood, knowmad mood, Initium Software SL, Initium Software, Panel Sistemas Informaticos. Knowmad Mood alone has 7 open backend developer roles.
What skills do Spain employers ask backend developers for?
Across 41 recent postings, the most requested are java (63% of ads), kafka (34% of ads), spring-boot (22% of ads), rest (20% of ads), grafana (17% of ads).
How current is this data?
Counts refresh hourly. Postings drop out automatically when they expire, and the month-over-month figure compares today against a snapshot recorded 30 days ago, so a rise or fall reflects real movement rather than a change in how we count.

Applying for backend developer roles in Spain?

You now know which skills Spain employers put in their ads. FutuRole rewrites your resume against each posting, scores it the way an ATS does, and keeps every application in one place.

Tailor my resume free