Same role, every market

Where companies are hiring research scientists

121 research scientist roles are open across 17 countries right now. The table below counts every market the same way, so the comparison is like for like.

Live openings
121
Countries
17
Remote share
35%
Deepest market
United States

69 openings

You might be searching in the wrong country

United States is the deepest market for research scientists by a wide margin: 4.6× the openings of France, the next one down.

Research Scientists by market

Sorted by opportunity: a blend of how many roles are open, how many different employers are posting them, what share is remote, and how central the role is to that country's market. It ranks the markets against each other, it is not a rating out of 100.

MarketOpeningsEmployersRemoteJobs / employerOpportunity
United States693739%1.9770%
France151020%1.547
Germany10840%1.3410%
Denmark11100%130
Canada5320%1.7250%
Poland3333%1250%
India430%1.319
Belgium11100%119
Vietnam310%318
Portugal11100%117
United Kingdom2250%1160%
Brazil11100%115
Netherlands11100%115
China210%210
Italy110%13
Singapore110%12
Switzerland110%11

Openings, employers and remote share are counted from live postings on company career pages, refreshed hourly. We do not publish applicants-per-role: no source in this pipeline reports how many people applied to anything, so that number would be invented.

Companies hiring the most research scientists worldwide

  1. 1LifeStance Health25 open roles
  2. 2Bosch6 open roles
  3. 3Eurofins5 open roles
  4. 4Avery Dennison5 open roles
  5. 5Precision Medicine Group4 open roles
  6. 6Syneos Health India Private Limited3 open roles
  7. 7WHOOP3 open roles
  8. 8MSD3 open roles
  9. 9Everest Clinical Research3 open roles
  10. 10Alimentiv3 open roles
  11. 11Worldwide Clinical Trials3 open roles
  12. 12Parexel3 open roles

Compare another role

Not sure which market fits your profile?

Paste your skills and see which countries are hiring for them right now, ranked by how much of each market is asking for what you already do.

Find my best markets