Same role, every market

Where companies are hiring teachers

611 teacher roles are open across 10 countries right now. The table below counts every market the same way, so the comparison is like for like.

Live openings
611
Countries
10
Remote share
17%
Deepest market
United States

570 openings

You might be searching in the wrong country

United States is the deepest market for teachers by a wide margin: 24.8× the openings of United Kingdom, the next one down.

Teachers by market

Sorted by opportunity: a blend of how many roles are open, how many different employers are posting them, what share is remote, and how central the role is to that country's market. It ranks the markets against each other, it is not a rating out of 100.

MarketOpeningsEmployersRemoteJobs / employerOpportunity
United States5707512%7.6870%
United Kingdom23570%4.6430%
Germany9789%1.3360%
Switzerland21100%222
Australia11100%117
Mexico11100%117
Brazil11100%116
Canada11100%1150%
France2250%114
Netherlands110%10

Openings, employers and remote share are counted from live postings on company career pages, refreshed hourly. We do not publish applicants-per-role: no source in this pipeline reports how many people applied to anything, so that number would be invented.

Companies hiring the most teachers worldwide

  1. 1Guidepost Montessori144 open roles
  2. 2KIPP72 open roles
  3. 3Uncommon Schools68 open roles
  4. 4Unitek Learning66 open roles
  5. 5Sunshine House51 open roles
  6. 6Augsburg University19 open roles
  7. 7FindTutors16 open roles
  8. 8Wonderschool14 open roles
  9. 9Bertelsmann12 open roles
  10. 10Equus Workforce Solutions11 open roles
  11. 11BAYADA Home Health Care11 open roles
  12. 12EoS Fitness11 open roles

Compare another role

Not sure which market fits your profile?

Paste your skills and see which countries are hiring for them right now, ranked by how much of each market is asking for what you already do.

Find my best markets