Live job market
Who's hiring software engineers in France
106 software engineer roles are open in France right now across 55 employers, 6% of them remote. Everything below is counted from live postings on company career pages.
- Live openings
- 106
- Employers
- 55
- Remote share
- 6%
- Share of France
- 8.9%
of all openings we track there
Companies posting the most software engineer roles in France
- 1Datadog13 open roles
- 2Signal Processing Engineer (RF Processing & Analytics)6 open roles
- 3Doctolib6 open roles
- 4Ubisoft5 open roles
- 5Decathlontechnology5 open roles
- 6Alta Ares4 open roles
- 7NielsenIQ3 open roles
- 8Fastned3 open roles
- 9Bleu Robotics3 open roles
- 10Genesis3 open roles
What France employers ask for
Share of the 60 most recent software engineer postings that mention each skill. Read it as a checklist for your resume.
- creativity33%
- collaboration23%
- datadog20%
- leadership8%
- agile5%
- adaptability5%
- aws5%
- gcp5%
- azure5%
- kubernetes5%
- terraform5%
- snowflake5%
Where these roles are, inside France
Locations exactly as the employers wrote them on the posting.
- 1Paris35 roles
- 2Paris, France14 roles
- 3France5 roles
- 4Paris, Paris, France5 roles
- 5Lille, Upline, Nord4 roles
- 69th arrondissement of Paris, 75009, Paris3 roles
- 7Paris Office3 roles
- 8Paris, Île-de-France, France3 roles
Recently posted
The newest software engineer openings in the feed for France.
Business Developer Intern - Mirakl Ads
Mirakl
Paris, FranceDirector of Developer Experience - Platform Engineering (x/f/m)
Doctolib
Paris, Paris, FranceSenior Software Engineer - Python (x/f/m)
Doctolib
Paris, Paris, FranceWeb Developer
Novaspace
Paris, FranceSenior Product Engineer - Android/Kotlin
Qonto
ParisStaff Software Engineer
Aircall
Paris OfficeLead Software Engineer - Paris
Artefactlinkedin
9th arrondissement of Paris, 75009, ParisSenior Software Engineer - Distributed Systems (Applied AI)
Datadog
Bordeaux; Grenoble; Lyon; Montpellier; Nantes; Nice; Paris; Sophia AntipolisLead Software Engineer - Paris
Artefact
9th arrondissement of Paris, 75009, ParisSenior Software Engineer - Paris
Hcompany
Hybrid ParisLead Software Engineer - Paris
Artefactjobs
9th arrondissement of Paris, 75009, ParisSoftware Engineer - OneCheckout (f/m/d)
Decathlontechnology
Lille, Upline, Nord
Software Engineers in other markets
The same role, counted the same way, everywhere else we have coverage.
- 1United States1,016 open
- 2Germany455 open
- 3United Kingdom327 open
- 4Canada204 open
- 5India152 open
- 6Switzerland83 open
- 7Australia44 open
Other roles hiring in France
Software Engineers in France: the questions people ask
- How many software engineers jobs are open in France?
- 106 right now, 6% of them remote. The number comes from live postings on company career pages and refreshes hourly, so it reflects roles still accepting applications rather than an all-time archive.
- Which companies hire software engineers in France?
- The most active right now are Datadog, Signal Processing Engineer (RF Processing & Analytics), Doctolib, Ubisoft, Decathlontechnology. Datadog alone has 13 open software engineer roles.
- What skills do France employers ask software engineers for?
- Across 60 recent postings, the most requested are creativity (33% of ads), collaboration (23% of ads), datadog (20% of ads), leadership (8% of ads), agile (5% of ads).
- How current is this data?
- Counts refresh hourly. Postings drop out automatically when they expire, and the month-over-month figure compares today against a snapshot recorded 30 days ago, so a rise or fall reflects real movement rather than a change in how we count.
Applying for software engineer roles in France?
You now know which skills France employers put in their ads. FutuRole rewrites your resume against each posting, scores it the way an ATS does, and keeps every application in one place.
Tailor my resume free