Live job market

Who's hiring software engineers in France

106 software engineer roles are open in France right now across 55 employers, 6% of them remote. Everything below is counted from live postings on company career pages.

0% vs last month
Live openings
106
Employers
55
Remote share
6%
Share of France
8.9%

of all openings we track there

Companies posting the most software engineer roles in France

  1. 1Datadog13 open roles
  2. 2Signal Processing Engineer (RF Processing & Analytics)6 open roles
  3. 3Doctolib6 open roles
  4. 4Ubisoft5 open roles
  5. 5Decathlontechnology5 open roles
  6. 6Alta Ares4 open roles
  7. 7NielsenIQ3 open roles
  8. 8Fastned3 open roles
  9. 9Bleu Robotics3 open roles
  10. 10Genesis3 open roles

What France employers ask for

Share of the 60 most recent software engineer postings that mention each skill. Read it as a checklist for your resume.

  • creativity33%
  • collaboration23%
  • datadog20%
  • leadership8%
  • agile5%
  • adaptability5%
  • aws5%
  • gcp5%
  • azure5%
  • kubernetes5%
  • terraform5%
  • snowflake5%
See a software engineer resume that covers these

Where these roles are, inside France

Locations exactly as the employers wrote them on the posting.

  1. 1Paris35 roles
  2. 2Paris, France14 roles
  3. 3France5 roles
  4. 4Paris, Paris, France5 roles
  5. 5Lille, Upline, Nord4 roles
  6. 69th arrondissement of Paris, 75009, Paris3 roles
  7. 7Paris Office3 roles
  8. 8Paris, Île-de-France, France3 roles

Recently posted

The newest software engineer openings in the feed for France.

  • Business Developer Intern - Mirakl Ads

    Mirakl

    Paris, France
  • Director of Developer Experience - Platform Engineering (x/f/m)

    Doctolib

    Paris, Paris, France
  • Senior Software Engineer - Python (x/f/m)

    Doctolib

    Paris, Paris, France
  • Web Developer

    Novaspace

    Paris, France
  • Senior Product Engineer - Android/Kotlin

    Qonto

    Paris
  • Staff Software Engineer

    Aircall

    Paris Office
  • Lead Software Engineer - Paris

    Artefactlinkedin

    9th arrondissement of Paris, 75009, Paris
  • Senior Software Engineer - Distributed Systems (Applied AI)

    Datadog

    Bordeaux; Grenoble; Lyon; Montpellier; Nantes; Nice; Paris; Sophia Antipolis
  • Lead Software Engineer - Paris

    Artefact

    9th arrondissement of Paris, 75009, Paris
  • Senior Software Engineer - Paris

    Hcompany

    Hybrid Paris
  • Lead Software Engineer - Paris

    Artefactjobs

    9th arrondissement of Paris, 75009, Paris
  • Software Engineer - OneCheckout (f/m/d)

    Decathlontechnology

    Lille, Upline, Nord

Software Engineers in other markets

The same role, counted the same way, everywhere else we have coverage.

  1. 1United States1,016 open
  2. 2Germany455 open
  3. 3United Kingdom327 open
  4. 4Canada204 open
  5. 5India152 open
  6. 6Switzerland83 open
  7. 7Australia44 open
Compare every market for software engineers

Other roles hiring in France

Software Engineers in France: the questions people ask

How many software engineers jobs are open in France?
106 right now, 6% of them remote. The number comes from live postings on company career pages and refreshes hourly, so it reflects roles still accepting applications rather than an all-time archive.
Which companies hire software engineers in France?
The most active right now are Datadog, Signal Processing Engineer (RF Processing & Analytics), Doctolib, Ubisoft, Decathlontechnology. Datadog alone has 13 open software engineer roles.
What skills do France employers ask software engineers for?
Across 60 recent postings, the most requested are creativity (33% of ads), collaboration (23% of ads), datadog (20% of ads), leadership (8% of ads), agile (5% of ads).
How current is this data?
Counts refresh hourly. Postings drop out automatically when they expire, and the month-over-month figure compares today against a snapshot recorded 30 days ago, so a rise or fall reflects real movement rather than a change in how we count.

Applying for software engineer roles in France?

You now know which skills France employers put in their ads. FutuRole rewrites your resume against each posting, scores it the way an ATS does, and keeps every application in one place.

Tailor my resume free