Same role, every market

Where companies are hiring legal counsels

552 legal counsel roles are open across 26 countries right now. The table below counts every market the same way, so the comparison is like for like.

Live openings
552
Countries
26
Remote share
40%
Deepest market
United States

362 openings

You might be searching in the wrong country

United States is the deepest market for legal counsels by a wide margin: 8.8× the openings of United Kingdom, the next one down.

Legal Counsels by market

Sorted by opportunity: a blend of how many roles are open, how many different employers are posting them, what share is remote, and how central the role is to that country's market. It ranks the markets against each other, it is not a rating out of 100.

MarketOpeningsEmployersRemoteJobs / employerOpportunity
United States36221752%1.7800%
United Kingdom413429%1.2480%
Germany372211%1.7410%
France371611%2.3410%
Canada10830%1.3280%
Netherlands990%1240%
Australia8513%1.6240%
Mexico22100%121
Spain6417%1.5200%
Ireland730%2.3190%
Austria620%3190%
Hong Kong210%219
Singapore3333%1170%
United Arab Emirates11100%116
Brazil11100%1150%
Sweden320%1.513
India2250%113
Belgium320%1.512
Hungary320%1.511
Japan220%17
Malaysia220%17
Philippines110%12
Italy110%11
Romania110%11
Vietnam110%11
Portugal110%10

Openings, employers and remote share are counted from live postings on company career pages, refreshed hourly. We do not publish applicants-per-role: no source in this pipeline reports how many people applied to anything, so that number would be invented.

Companies hiring the most legal counsels worldwide

  1. 1Jobot36 open roles
  2. 2Veolia15 open roles
  3. 3Ubisoft14 open roles
  4. 4Career Consulting Partners11 open roles
  5. 5Primark10 open roles
  6. 6City of Philadelphia9 open roles
  7. 7ContiTech9 open roles
  8. 8Carta8 open roles
  9. 9Orion Placement7 open roles
  10. 10The Freelance Firm, LLC7 open roles
  11. 11Expeditors7 open roles
  12. 12Prime Headhunting & Recruiting, Inc.6 open roles

Compare another role

Not sure which market fits your profile?

Paste your skills and see which countries are hiring for them right now, ranked by how much of each market is asking for what you already do.

Find my best markets