Live job market
Who's hiring system administrators in United States
43 system administrator roles are open in the United States right now across 29 employers, 40% of them remote. Everything below is counted from live postings on company career pages.
- Live openings
- 43
- Employers
- 29
- Remote share
- 40%
- Share of United States
- 0.6%
of all openings we track there
Companies posting the most system administrator roles in United States
- 1Verkada5 open roles
- 2Roblox4 open roles
- 3GitLab3 open roles
- 4Datadog2 open roles
- 5Scale AI2 open roles
- 6Elastic2 open roles
- 7Figma2 open roles
- 8Relativity2 open roles
- 9Airbnb1 open role
- 10Focused1 open role
What United States employers ask for
Share of the 43 most recent system administrator postings that mention each skill. Read it as a checklist for your resume.
- creativity26%
- collaboration14%
- valuation12%
- gitlab7%
- jira7%
- go5%
- rails5%
- azure5%
- slack5%
- elasticsearch5%
- zendesk5%
- datadog5%
Where these roles are, inside United States
Locations exactly as the employers wrote them on the posting.
- 1United States10 roles
- 2San Mateo, CA United States5 roles
- 3San Mateo, CA, United States3 roles
- 4USA3 roles
- 5Long Beach, California, United States2 roles
- 6San Francisco, CA • New York, NY • United States2 roles
- 7Remote, Canada; Remote, United States2 roles
- 8San Francisco, CA2 roles
Recently posted
The newest system administrator openings in the feed for United States.
Senior Network Engineer - Data Center Networking
Roblox
San Mateo, CA, United StatesPrincipal Network Engineer, Backbone/Edge Network
Roblox
Ashburn, Virginia, United States; Washington, District of Columbia, United StatesPrincipal Network Engineer
Roblox
San Mateo, CA, United StatesIT Support Technician
Roblox
San Mateo, CA, United StatesMainframe Network Engineer
Travelers
RemoteUnited States$94k–$156kCustomer Support Engineer
RelationalAI
RemoteUSASupport Engineer
Roboflow
RemoteUSASupport Engineer, U.S. Government Support
GitLab
RemoteRemote, United StatesSr Systems Administrator
Relativity
Long Beach, California, United StatesSr Linux Administrator
Relativity
Long Beach, California, United StatesIT Systems Engineer
Sure
RemoteUnited StatesTechnical Support Engineer
QuickNode
RemotePortugal, USA
System Administrators in other markets
The same role, counted the same way, everywhere else we have coverage.
- 1Germany108 open
Other roles hiring in United States
System Administrators in United States: the questions people ask
- How many system administrators jobs are open in United States?
- 43 right now, 40% of them remote. The number comes from live postings on company career pages and refreshes hourly, so it reflects roles still accepting applications rather than an all-time archive.
- Which companies hire system administrators in United States?
- The most active right now are Verkada, Roblox, GitLab, Datadog, Scale AI. Verkada alone has 5 open system administrator roles.
- What skills do United States employers ask system administrators for?
- Across 43 recent postings, the most requested are creativity (26% of ads), collaboration (14% of ads), valuation (12% of ads), gitlab (7% of ads), jira (7% of ads).
- How current is this data?
- Counts refresh hourly. Postings drop out automatically when they expire, and the month-over-month figure compares today against a snapshot recorded 30 days ago, so a rise or fall reflects real movement rather than a change in how we count.
Applying for system administrator roles in United States?
You now know which skills United States employers put in their ads. FutuRole rewrites your resume against each posting, scores it the way an ATS does, and keeps every application in one place.
Tailor my resume free