Live job market

Who's hiring system administrators in United States

43 system administrator roles are open in the United States right now across 29 employers, 40% of them remote. Everything below is counted from live postings on company career pages.

0% vs last month
Live openings
43
Employers
29
Remote share
40%
Share of United States
0.6%

of all openings we track there

Companies posting the most system administrator roles in United States

  1. 1Verkada5 open roles
  2. 2Roblox4 open roles
  3. 3GitLab3 open roles
  4. 4Datadog2 open roles
  5. 5Scale AI2 open roles
  6. 6Elastic2 open roles
  7. 7Figma2 open roles
  8. 8Relativity2 open roles
  9. 9Airbnb1 open role
  10. 10Focused1 open role

What United States employers ask for

Share of the 43 most recent system administrator postings that mention each skill. Read it as a checklist for your resume.

  • creativity26%
  • collaboration14%
  • valuation12%
  • gitlab7%
  • jira7%
  • go5%
  • rails5%
  • azure5%
  • slack5%
  • elasticsearch5%
  • zendesk5%
  • datadog5%

Where these roles are, inside United States

Locations exactly as the employers wrote them on the posting.

  1. 1United States10 roles
  2. 2San Mateo, CA United States5 roles
  3. 3San Mateo, CA, United States3 roles
  4. 4USA3 roles
  5. 5Long Beach, California, United States2 roles
  6. 6San Francisco, CA • New York, NY • United States2 roles
  7. 7Remote, Canada; Remote, United States2 roles
  8. 8San Francisco, CA2 roles

Recently posted

The newest system administrator openings in the feed for United States.

  • Senior Network Engineer - Data Center Networking

    Roblox

    San Mateo, CA, United States
  • Principal Network Engineer, Backbone/Edge Network

    Roblox

    Ashburn, Virginia, United States; Washington, District of Columbia, United States
  • Principal Network Engineer

    Roblox

    San Mateo, CA, United States
  • IT Support Technician

    Roblox

    San Mateo, CA, United States
  • Mainframe Network Engineer

    Travelers

    RemoteUnited States$94k–$156k
  • Customer Support Engineer

    RelationalAI

    RemoteUSA
  • Support Engineer

    Roboflow

    RemoteUSA
  • Support Engineer, U.S. Government Support

    GitLab

    RemoteRemote, United States
  • Sr Systems Administrator

    Relativity

    Long Beach, California, United States
  • Sr Linux Administrator

    Relativity

    Long Beach, California, United States
  • IT Systems Engineer

    Sure

    RemoteUnited States
  • Technical Support Engineer

    QuickNode

    RemotePortugal, USA

System Administrators in other markets

The same role, counted the same way, everywhere else we have coverage.

  1. 1Germany108 open
Compare every market for system administrators

Other roles hiring in United States

System Administrators in United States: the questions people ask

How many system administrators jobs are open in United States?
43 right now, 40% of them remote. The number comes from live postings on company career pages and refreshes hourly, so it reflects roles still accepting applications rather than an all-time archive.
Which companies hire system administrators in United States?
The most active right now are Verkada, Roblox, GitLab, Datadog, Scale AI. Verkada alone has 5 open system administrator roles.
What skills do United States employers ask system administrators for?
Across 43 recent postings, the most requested are creativity (26% of ads), collaboration (14% of ads), valuation (12% of ads), gitlab (7% of ads), jira (7% of ads).
How current is this data?
Counts refresh hourly. Postings drop out automatically when they expire, and the month-over-month figure compares today against a snapshot recorded 30 days ago, so a rise or fall reflects real movement rather than a change in how we count.

Applying for system administrator roles in United States?

You now know which skills United States employers put in their ads. FutuRole rewrites your resume against each posting, scores it the way an ATS does, and keeps every application in one place.

Tailor my resume free