Live job market
Who's hiring legal counsels in Germany
40 legal counsel roles are open in Germany right now across 24 employers, 10% of them remote. Everything below is counted from live postings on company career pages.
- Live openings
- 40
- Employers
- 24
- Remote share
- 10%
- Share of Germany
- 0.3%
of all openings we track there
Companies posting the most legal counsel roles in Germany
- 1ContiTech6 open roles
- 2N264 open roles
- 3Liftoff4 open roles
- 4Continental2 open roles
- 5AMBOSS2 open roles
- 6SIXT2 open roles
- 7Bertelsmann2 open roles
- 8Experian2 open roles
- 9CHP Rechtsanwalt & Steuerberater1 open role
- 10Bitvavo1 open role
What Germany employers ask for
Share of the 40 most recent legal counsel postings that mention each skill. Read it as a checklist for your resume.
- collaboration23%
- negotiation18%
- compliance15%
- contract-drafting10%
- leadership10%
- risk-management10%
- m-and-a5%
- gdpr5%
- litigation5%
- ms-office3%
- lang-german3%
- procurement3%
Where these roles are, inside Germany
Locations exactly as the employers wrote them on the posting.
- 1Berlin8 roles
- 2Germany7 roles
- 3Eschborn, HE, Germany3 roles
- 4Hanover, NDS, Germany3 roles
- 5Verl, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany2 roles
- 6Munich, BY, Germany2 roles
- 7Hannover, NDS, Germany2 roles
- 8Frankfurt am Main, , Germany1 role
Recently posted
The newest legal counsel openings in the feed for Germany.
Commercial Legal Counsel (Contractor)
Liftoff
Germany(Senior) Legal Counsel (m/w/d) Gesellschaftsrecht - REF97642J
Continental
Hannover, NDS, Germany(Senior) Legal Counsel (m/w/d)
Octopus Energy Group
München (DE)Senior Legal Counsel (f/m/d)
Awin
Berlin, BerlinSenior Compliance Officer - Regulatory and Advisory
Bitvavo
Headquarters, GermanyLegal Counsel - IT & Data Protection
AMBOSS
BerlinLegal Counsel Claims / Kfz-Schadensjurist (m/w/d)
SIXT
Munich, BY, GermanyVolljurist als (Junior) Legal Counsel (d/w/m) – Vertragsrecht & Compliance
Rexel
RemoteMünchen, , Germany (Remote)General Counsel
SoSafe
CologneCommercial Legal Counsel (Contractor)
Liftoff
GermanyEnvironmental Compliance Manager (m/w/d) – PFAS & Kreislaufwirtschaft
PFASuiki GmbH
Oberhaching, GermanyData Privacy Compliance Specialist
DeepHealth
RemoteRemote job, Germany
Legal Counsels in other markets
The same role, counted the same way, everywhere else we have coverage.
- 1United States380 open
- 2United Kingdom43 open
- 3France42 open
Other roles hiring in Germany
Legal Counsels in Germany: the questions people ask
- How many legal counsels jobs are open in Germany?
- 40 right now, 10% of them remote. The number comes from live postings on company career pages and refreshes hourly, so it reflects roles still accepting applications rather than an all-time archive.
- Which companies hire legal counsels in Germany?
- The most active right now are ContiTech, N26, Liftoff, Continental, AMBOSS. ContiTech alone has 6 open legal counsel roles.
- What skills do Germany employers ask legal counsels for?
- Across 40 recent postings, the most requested are collaboration (23% of ads), negotiation (18% of ads), compliance (15% of ads), contract-drafting (10% of ads), leadership (10% of ads).
- How current is this data?
- Counts refresh hourly. Postings drop out automatically when they expire, and the month-over-month figure compares today against a snapshot recorded 30 days ago, so a rise or fall reflects real movement rather than a change in how we count.
Applying for legal counsel roles in Germany?
You now know which skills Germany employers put in their ads. FutuRole rewrites your resume against each posting, scores it the way an ATS does, and keeps every application in one place.
Tailor my resume free