Live job market

Who's hiring legal counsels in Germany

40 legal counsel roles are open in Germany right now across 24 employers, 10% of them remote. Everything below is counted from live postings on company career pages.

0% vs last month
Live openings
40
Employers
24
Remote share
10%
Share of Germany
0.3%

of all openings we track there

Companies posting the most legal counsel roles in Germany

  1. 1ContiTech6 open roles
  2. 2N264 open roles
  3. 3Liftoff4 open roles
  4. 4Continental2 open roles
  5. 5AMBOSS2 open roles
  6. 6SIXT2 open roles
  7. 7Bertelsmann2 open roles
  8. 8Experian2 open roles
  9. 9CHP Rechtsanwalt & Steuerberater1 open role
  10. 10Bitvavo1 open role

What Germany employers ask for

Share of the 40 most recent legal counsel postings that mention each skill. Read it as a checklist for your resume.

  • collaboration23%
  • negotiation18%
  • compliance15%
  • contract-drafting10%
  • leadership10%
  • risk-management10%
  • m-and-a5%
  • gdpr5%
  • litigation5%
  • ms-office3%
  • lang-german3%
  • procurement3%

Where these roles are, inside Germany

Locations exactly as the employers wrote them on the posting.

  1. 1Berlin8 roles
  2. 2Germany7 roles
  3. 3Eschborn, HE, Germany3 roles
  4. 4Hanover, NDS, Germany3 roles
  5. 5Verl, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany2 roles
  6. 6Munich, BY, Germany2 roles
  7. 7Hannover, NDS, Germany2 roles
  8. 8Frankfurt am Main, , Germany1 role

Recently posted

The newest legal counsel openings in the feed for Germany.

  • Commercial Legal Counsel (Contractor)

    Liftoff

    Germany
  • (Senior) Legal Counsel (m/w/d) Gesellschaftsrecht - REF97642J

    Continental

    Hannover, NDS, Germany
  • (Senior) Legal Counsel (m/w/d)

    Octopus Energy Group

    München (DE)
  • Senior Legal Counsel (f/m/d)

    Awin

    Berlin, Berlin
  • Senior Compliance Officer - Regulatory and Advisory

    Bitvavo

    Headquarters, Germany
  • Legal Counsel - IT & Data Protection

    AMBOSS

    Berlin
  • Legal Counsel Claims / Kfz-Schadensjurist (m/w/d)

    SIXT

    Munich, BY, Germany
  • Volljurist als (Junior) Legal Counsel (d/w/m) – Vertragsrecht & Compliance

    Rexel

    RemoteMünchen, , Germany (Remote)
  • General Counsel

    SoSafe

    Cologne
  • Commercial Legal Counsel (Contractor)

    Liftoff

    Germany
  • Environmental Compliance Manager (m/w/d) – PFAS & Kreislaufwirtschaft

    PFASuiki GmbH

    Oberhaching, Germany
  • Data Privacy Compliance Specialist

    DeepHealth

    RemoteRemote job, Germany

Legal Counsels in other markets

The same role, counted the same way, everywhere else we have coverage.

  1. 1United States380 open
  2. 2United Kingdom43 open
  3. 3France42 open
Compare every market for legal counsels

Other roles hiring in Germany

Legal Counsels in Germany: the questions people ask

How many legal counsels jobs are open in Germany?
40 right now, 10% of them remote. The number comes from live postings on company career pages and refreshes hourly, so it reflects roles still accepting applications rather than an all-time archive.
Which companies hire legal counsels in Germany?
The most active right now are ContiTech, N26, Liftoff, Continental, AMBOSS. ContiTech alone has 6 open legal counsel roles.
What skills do Germany employers ask legal counsels for?
Across 40 recent postings, the most requested are collaboration (23% of ads), negotiation (18% of ads), compliance (15% of ads), contract-drafting (10% of ads), leadership (10% of ads).
How current is this data?
Counts refresh hourly. Postings drop out automatically when they expire, and the month-over-month figure compares today against a snapshot recorded 30 days ago, so a rise or fall reflects real movement rather than a change in how we count.

Applying for legal counsel roles in Germany?

You now know which skills Germany employers put in their ads. FutuRole rewrites your resume against each posting, scores it the way an ATS does, and keeps every application in one place.

Tailor my resume free