Live job market
Who's hiring frontend developers in Germany
40 frontend developer roles are open in Germany right now across 30 employers, 28% of them remote. Everything below is counted from live postings on company career pages.
- Live openings
- 40
- Employers
- 30
- Remote share
- 28%
- Share of Germany
- 0.3%
of all openings we track there
Companies posting the most frontend developer roles in Germany
- 1Researchgate3 open roles
- 2Trading2122 open roles
- 3Fact Finder2 open roles
- 4Rausgegangen GmbH2 open roles
- 5Skdse2 open roles
- 6TecFox GmbH2 open roles
- 7Init Ag2 open roles
- 8Allgeier Inovar Gmbh2 open roles
- 9Its Gruppe2 open roles
- 10EER Poland1 open role
What Germany employers ask for
Share of the 40 most recent frontend developer postings that mention each skill. Read it as a checklist for your resume.
- react40%
- typescript35%
- css13%
- angular13%
- agile10%
- javascript10%
- html10%
- scrum10%
- design-system8%
- problem-solving8%
- java8%
- collaboration8%
Where these roles are, inside Germany
Locations exactly as the employers wrote them on the posting.
- 1Berlin13 roles
- 2Germany6 roles
- 3Dortmund, Münster, Germany2 roles
- 4Köln2 roles
- 5Nürnberg, Germany2 roles
- 6Dresden, Germany1 role
- 7Bonn, Germany1 role
- 8Darmstadt, Germany1 role
Recently posted
The newest frontend developer openings in the feed for Germany.
Werkstudent Software Development Frontend (m/w/d) TS24
TruckScout24
Essen, GermanyJunior Frontend Developer
EER Poland
RemoteGermanyLead Frontend / Fullstack Engineer
Protofy GmbH & Co. KG
RemoteBerlin€78k–€90k(Senior) Frontend Engineer (F/M/*)
Amber
Aachen, Germany€60k–€90kSenior Frontend-Softwareentwickler (m/w/d)
TecFox GmbH
RemoteBerlinFrontend Entwickler (m/w/d) Shopware / vollzeit
VanSprint GmbH
Darmstadt, GermanySenior Frontend Engineer - React
Researchgate
BerlinSenior TypeScript Developer
m2TALENTS
RemoteGermanySenior Frontend Engineer
Coopers Group AG
RemoteLucerne, GermanySenior Frontend Engineer (m/f/x)
Makersite GmbH
RemoteRemote job, GermanySenior Frontend Web Developer (all genders) Full Remote
Holzland Becker
RemoteHomeoffice, GermanyFrontend Softwareentwickler (m/w/d)
TecFox GmbH
RemoteBerlin
Frontend Developers in other markets
The same role, counted the same way, everywhere else we have coverage.
- 1United States105 open
Other roles hiring in Germany
Frontend Developers in Germany: the questions people ask
- How many frontend developers jobs are open in Germany?
- 40 right now, 28% of them remote. The number comes from live postings on company career pages and refreshes hourly, so it reflects roles still accepting applications rather than an all-time archive.
- Which companies hire frontend developers in Germany?
- The most active right now are Researchgate, Trading212, Fact Finder, Rausgegangen GmbH, Skdse. Researchgate alone has 3 open frontend developer roles.
- What skills do Germany employers ask frontend developers for?
- Across 40 recent postings, the most requested are react (40% of ads), typescript (35% of ads), css (13% of ads), angular (13% of ads), agile (10% of ads).
- How current is this data?
- Counts refresh hourly. Postings drop out automatically when they expire, and the month-over-month figure compares today against a snapshot recorded 30 days ago, so a rise or fall reflects real movement rather than a change in how we count.
Applying for frontend developer roles in Germany?
You now know which skills Germany employers put in their ads. FutuRole rewrites your resume against each posting, scores it the way an ATS does, and keeps every application in one place.
Tailor my resume free