Start free

Live job market

Who's hiring frontend developers in Germany

40 frontend developer roles are open in Germany right now across 30 employers, 28% of them remote. Everything below is counted from live postings on company career pages.

0% vs last month
Live openings
40
Employers
30
Remote share
28%
Share of Germany
0.3%

of all openings we track there

Companies posting the most frontend developer roles in Germany

  1. 1Researchgate3 open roles
  2. 2Trading2122 open roles
  3. 3Fact Finder2 open roles
  4. 4Rausgegangen GmbH2 open roles
  5. 5Skdse2 open roles
  6. 6TecFox GmbH2 open roles
  7. 7Init Ag2 open roles
  8. 8Allgeier Inovar Gmbh2 open roles
  9. 9Its Gruppe2 open roles
  10. 10EER Poland1 open role

What Germany employers ask for

Share of the 40 most recent frontend developer postings that mention each skill. Read it as a checklist for your resume.

  • react40%
  • typescript35%
  • css13%
  • angular13%
  • agile10%
  • javascript10%
  • html10%
  • scrum10%
  • design-system8%
  • problem-solving8%
  • java8%
  • collaboration8%
See a frontend developer resume that covers these

Where these roles are, inside Germany

Locations exactly as the employers wrote them on the posting.

  1. 1Berlin13 roles
  2. 2Germany6 roles
  3. 3Dortmund, Münster, Germany2 roles
  4. 4Köln2 roles
  5. 5Nürnberg, Germany2 roles
  6. 6Dresden, Germany1 role
  7. 7Bonn, Germany1 role
  8. 8Darmstadt, Germany1 role

Recently posted

The newest frontend developer openings in the feed for Germany.

  • Werkstudent Software Development Frontend (m/w/d) TS24

    TruckScout24

    Essen, Germany
  • Junior Frontend Developer

    EER Poland

    RemoteGermany
  • Lead Frontend / Fullstack Engineer

    Protofy GmbH & Co. KG

    RemoteBerlin€78k–€90k
  • (Senior) Frontend Engineer (F/M/*)

    Amber

    Aachen, Germany€60k–€90k
  • Senior Frontend-Softwareentwickler (m/w/d)

    TecFox GmbH

    RemoteBerlin
  • Frontend Entwickler (m/w/d) Shopware / vollzeit

    VanSprint GmbH

    Darmstadt, Germany
  • Senior Frontend Engineer - React

    Researchgate

    Berlin
  • Senior TypeScript Developer

    m2TALENTS

    RemoteGermany
  • Senior Frontend Engineer

    Coopers Group AG

    RemoteLucerne, Germany
  • Senior Frontend Engineer (m/f/x)

    Makersite GmbH

    RemoteRemote job, Germany
  • Senior Frontend Web Developer (all genders) Full Remote

    Holzland Becker

    RemoteHomeoffice, Germany
  • Frontend Softwareentwickler (m/w/d)

    TecFox GmbH

    RemoteBerlin

Frontend Developers in other markets

The same role, counted the same way, everywhere else we have coverage.

  1. 1United States105 open
Compare every market for frontend developers

Other roles hiring in Germany

Frontend Developers in Germany: the questions people ask

How many frontend developers jobs are open in Germany?
40 right now, 28% of them remote. The number comes from live postings on company career pages and refreshes hourly, so it reflects roles still accepting applications rather than an all-time archive.
Which companies hire frontend developers in Germany?
The most active right now are Researchgate, Trading212, Fact Finder, Rausgegangen GmbH, Skdse. Researchgate alone has 3 open frontend developer roles.
What skills do Germany employers ask frontend developers for?
Across 40 recent postings, the most requested are react (40% of ads), typescript (35% of ads), css (13% of ads), angular (13% of ads), agile (10% of ads).
How current is this data?
Counts refresh hourly. Postings drop out automatically when they expire, and the month-over-month figure compares today against a snapshot recorded 30 days ago, so a rise or fall reflects real movement rather than a change in how we count.

Applying for frontend developer roles in Germany?

You now know which skills Germany employers put in their ads. FutuRole rewrites your resume against each posting, scores it the way an ATS does, and keeps every application in one place.

Tailor my resume free