Live job market
Who's hiring devops engineers in Australia
40 devops engineer roles are open in Australia right now across 28 employers, 8% of them remote. Everything below is counted from live postings on company career pages.
- Live openings
- 40
- Employers
- 28
- Remote share
- 8%
- Share of Australia
- 4.6%
of all openings we track there
Companies posting the most devops engineer roles in Australia
- 1Mode Talent Pty Ltd4 open roles
- 2Tribus2 open roles
- 3Bluefin Resources Pty2 open roles
- 4ASX2 open roles
- 5Accenture2 open roles
- 6Paxus2 open roles
- 7HII's Mission Technologies division2 open roles
- 8Accenture Australia2 open roles
- 9Mtx Apac2 open roles
- 10asx2 open roles
What Australia employers ask for
Share of the 40 most recent devops engineer postings that mention each skill. Read it as a checklist for your resume.
- terraform20%
- python15%
- linux15%
- ci-cd13%
- leadership13%
- azure10%
- mentoring5%
- gcp5%
- strategic-thinking5%
- consul5%
- bash5%
- aws5%
Where these roles are, inside Australia
Locations exactly as the employers wrote them on the posting.
- 1The Rocks, Sydney14 roles
- 2Australia7 roles
- 3Leigh Creek, Moorabool Area6 roles
- 4Melbourne, Melbourne Region5 roles
- 5Sydney, Sydney Region2 roles
- 6The Summit, Southern Downs2 roles
- 7Geebung, Brisbane1 role
- 8Brisbane CBD, Brisbane1 role
Recently posted
The newest devops engineer openings in the feed for Australia.
Azure Cloud Engineer
Wipro APAC
Melbourne, Melbourne RegionCloud Platform Leader | DevOps, FinOps & Security
Royal Automobile Club of Queensland
Geebung, Brisbane$180–$240DevOps & Platform Engineering Consulting Lead
Accenture PLC
Leigh Creek, Moorabool Area$190–$230Cloud DevOps Engineer- GCP and Azure- Major Bank
Bluefin Resources Pty
The Rocks, Sydney$166–$258Cloud DevOps Engineer: GCP & Azure | Terraform, Kubernetes
Bluefin Resources Pty
The Rocks, Sydney$166–$258DevOps Engineer
Flowlogic
Brisbane CBD, BrisbaneLead DevOps Engineer
ING
Sydney, Sydney RegionSenior Cloud Engineer (Azure)
endeavour group careers
Sydney, Sydney RegionEngineering Lead Data and DevOps - Equities Trading Technology
asx
The Rocks, Sydney$180–$240Engineering Lead - Data & DevOps (Hybrid, Flexible)
asx
The Rocks, Sydney$180–$240Senior DevOps/Platform Engineer
Ambush
Melbourne, Melbourne RegionSenior Technical Trainer — AI / DevOps
Jobgether
Australia
DevOps Engineers in other markets
The same role, counted the same way, everywhere else we have coverage.
- 1United States284 open
- 2Germany162 open
- 3United Kingdom56 open
- 4France51 open
- 5India41 open
Other roles hiring in Australia
DevOps Engineers in Australia: the questions people ask
- How many devops engineers jobs are open in Australia?
- 40 right now, 8% of them remote. The number comes from live postings on company career pages and refreshes hourly, so it reflects roles still accepting applications rather than an all-time archive.
- Which companies hire devops engineers in Australia?
- The most active right now are Mode Talent Pty Ltd, Tribus, Bluefin Resources Pty, ASX, Accenture. Mode Talent Pty Ltd alone has 4 open devops engineer roles.
- What skills do Australia employers ask devops engineers for?
- Across 40 recent postings, the most requested are terraform (20% of ads), python (15% of ads), linux (15% of ads), ci-cd (13% of ads), leadership (13% of ads).
- How current is this data?
- Counts refresh hourly. Postings drop out automatically when they expire, and the month-over-month figure compares today against a snapshot recorded 30 days ago, so a rise or fall reflects real movement rather than a change in how we count.
Applying for devops engineer roles in Australia?
You now know which skills Australia employers put in their ads. FutuRole rewrites your resume against each posting, scores it the way an ATS does, and keeps every application in one place.
Tailor my resume free